2017 CHAMPIONSHIP SEED, FEED AND FORAGE SHOW RESULTS

FIELD CROP CLASSES

1. Oats    
Rank Exhibitor County
1 Jack Broeders Frontenac
2 John Sutherland Frontenac
3 Barry Thompson Grenville
 ***
3. Barley – 2 row
Rank Exhibitor County
1 Harold & Shelley McPhail Lanark
2 Barbara Ann & Michel & Kevin & Samantha Glaude Stormont
3 Threeloos Farms Stormont
 ***
4. Barley – 6 row
Rank Exhibitor County
1 Modler Farms Ltd. Leeds
2 Raymond Shannon Frontenac
3 William Lillico Dundas
 ***
5. Malt Barley 
Rank Exhibitor County
1 Rick Hess Dundas
2 Harold & Shelley McPhail Lanark
3 Barbara Ann & Michel & Kevin & Samantha Glaude Stormont
 ***  
6. Spring Wheat
Rank Exhibitor County
1 John & Jeannette Devries Dundas
2 Thomas Haerle Prescott
3 Larry Reaburn Renfrew
 ***
7. Soft Winter Wheat
Rank Exhibitor County
1 Tibben Farms Inc. Dundas
2 David Chambers Dundas
3 Gunnebrooke Leeds
 ***
8. Hard Winter Wheat
Rank Exhibitor County
1 Tibben Farms Inc. Dundas
2 Jack Broeders Frontenac
3 Harold & Shelley McPhail Lanark
 ***
9. Sunflowers 
Rank Exhibitor County
1 Harold & Shelley McPhail Lanark
2 Barry Thompson Grenville
3 Joe & Carolyn Jansen Dundas
 ***
10. Rye 
Rank Exhibitor County
1 Andy and Ruth Puenter Dundas
2 Cedar Lodge Farms Dundas
3 Mike Dwyre Leeds
 ***
14. Soybeans 
Rank Exhibitor County
1 Mike Woods Frontenac
2 Rejean Leclerc Russell
3 William Lillico Dundas
 ***  
15. White Field Beans
Rank Exhibitor County
1 Michael and Jan Roosendaal Dundas
2 Norm Tinkler Dundas
 ***
17. Canola 
Rank Exhibitor County
1 Harold & Shelley McPhail Lanark
 ***
18. Red Clover
Rank Exhibitor County
1 Wesley Thom Lanark
2 Wilsonia Farms Prescott
3 Harold & Shelley McPhail Lanark
 ***
20. Timothy
Rank Exhibitor County
1 Wilsonia Farms Prescott
 ***
22. First Cut Alfalfa – 85% or more alfalfa
Rank Exhibitor County
1 Mike Dwyre Leeds
2 Robert Gascon Russell
3 Mallenmar Farms Frontenac
 ***
23. First Cut Legume other than alfalfa 85% or more legume
Rank Exhibitor County
1 Gary Gordon Frontenac
2 Mallenmar Farms Frontenac
3 Robert Gascon Russell
 ***
24. First Cut Legume and Grass 70% and 30% either way
Rank Exhibitor County
1 Mike Dwyre Leeds
2 Dave Pemberton Dundas
3 Grady Acres Stormont
 ***
25. First Cut Grass 85% or more grass
Rank Exhibitor County
1 John Nanne Lanark
2 Fernand Menard Russell
3 Mike Dwyre Leeds
 ***
26. Second Cut Alfalfa or other Legume 85% or more legume
Rank Exhibitor County
1 Maynard VanderGalien Renfrew
2 Mike Dwyre Leeds
3 John Nanne Lanark
 ***
27. Second Cut Mixed Legume and Grass 80% and 20% either way
Rank Exhibitor County
1 Redlodge Farms Inc. Stormont
2 Brian & Elisabeth Vandenberg Dundas
3 Mike Dwyre Leeds
 ***
28. Large Square or Round Bale Hay 1st Cut
Rank Exhibitor County
1 Thomas Haerle Prescott
2 Denis Leger Prescott
3 Elmside View Farms Inc. Pontiac
 ***
29. Large Square or Round Bale Hay 2nd Cut
Rank Exhibitor County
1 Annik & Francois Chevalley Stormont
2 Jeff Hamilton Russell
3 Thomas Haerle Prescott
 ***
30. Flake of Straw
Rank Exhibitor County
1 Modler Farms Ltd. Leeds
2 Bruce Paul Carleton
3 John & Jeannette Devries Dundas
 ***
31. Haylage 
Rank Exhibitor County
1 Fernand Menard Russell
2 Grady Acres Stormont
3 Raymond Shannon Frontenac
 ***
32. Baled Haylage 1st cut 
Rank Exhibitor County
1 Thomas Haerle Prescott
2 Denis Leger Prescott
3 Jeff Abrams Frontenac
 ***
33. Baled Haylage 2nd or 3rd cut
Rank Exhibitor County
1 Denis Leger Prescott
2 Ian & Tracy Porteous Dundas
3 Barrie Smith Stormont
 ***
34. Oat and/or Barley Silage 
Rank Exhibitor County
1 Raymond Shannon Frontenac
2 Barbara Ann & Michel & Kevin & Samantha Glaude Stormont
3 Wesley Thom Lanark
 ***
35. Corn Silage, Processed 
Rank Exhibitor County
1 Ron Toonders Dundas
2 Barrie Smith Stormont
3 Rideauside Farms Inc. Grenville
 ***
36. Corn Silage, Not Processed 
Rank Exhibitor County
1 Barbara Ann & Michel & Kevin & Samantha Glaude Stormont
2 John & Jeannette Devries Dundas
3 Annik & Francois Chevalley Stormont
 ***
37. Grain Corn
Rank Exhibitor County
1 Robert Campbell Lanark
2 Barbara Ann & Michel & Kevin & Samantha Glaude Stormont
3 Colin Deloughery Renfrew
 ***
38. Shelled Corn
Rank Exhibitor County
1 Tibben Farms Inc. Dundas
2 Doug & Wayne Conboy Lanark
3 Tibben Farms Inc. Dundas
 ***
39. Potatoes
Rank Exhibitor County
1 Gary Gordon Frontenac
2 Bruce & Brian Hudson Carleton
3 Wesley Thom Lanark
 ***
40. Special Shelled Corn Bin Class
Rank Exhibitor County
1 Bill Van Loon Stormont
2 Cedar Lodge Farms Dundas
3 Connor Dawson Lanark
 ***
41. Best Sheaf of Cereal Grain
Rank Exhibitor County
1 Harold & Shelley McPhail Lanark
2 Lee and Wendy Grant Leeds
3 Lee and Wendy Grant Leeds
 ***
43A. SPECIAL EXPORT HAY COMPETITION – 1st cut square bale
Rank Exhibitor County
1 Denis Leger Prescott
2 Robert Gascon Russell
3 Craig Barton Prescott
 ***
43B. SPECIAL EXPORT HAY COMPETITION – 2nd cut square bale
Rank Exhibitor County
1 Jason Jamison Renfrew
2 Gary Gordon Frontenac
3 John Nanne Lanark

4-H CLUB CLASSES

100. Potatoes
Rank Exhibitor County
1 Ben Gordon Frontenac
2 Kathryn Stanton Carleton
3 Adriana Kavanagh Carleton
 ***
101. Oats
Rank Exhibitor County
1 Caroline Dawson Lanark
2 Felicity Porteous Dundas
3 Bruce Porteous Dundas
 ***
103. Barley – 6 row
Rank Exhibitor County
1 Corbin McCord Carleton
2 Felicity Porteous Dundas
3 Bruce Porteous Dundas
 ***
104. Spring Wheat
Rank Exhibitor County
1 Maeghan Ziebarth Carleton
2 Lindsay Gillan Carleton
3 Cassidy Smith Stormont
 ***
105. Winter Wheat
Rank Exhibitor County
1 Kerin Hudson Carleton
2 Caroline Dawson Lanark
3 Patricia Thompson Grenville
 ***
106. Soybeans
Rank Exhibitor County
1 Bruce Porteous Dundas
2 Jaclyn Gillan Carleton
3 Connor Dawson Lanark
 ***
107. Grain Corn – 10 ears
Rank Exhibitor County
1 Kate Chant Grenville
2 Bruce Porteous Dundas
3 Wyatt Paul Carleton
 ***
108. 1st Cut Legume and Grass 4″ flake – 70% and 30% either way
Rank Exhibitor County
1 Bruce Porteous Dundas
2 Darren McCord Carleton
3 Rachel Puenter Dundas
 ***
109. 2nd Cut Mixed Legume and Grass 4″ flake – 80 percent and 20 percent either way
Rank Exhibitor County
1 Patrick Daoust Stormont
2 Darren McCord Carleton
3 Felicity Porteous Dundas
 ***
110J. Poster
Rank Exhibitor County
1 Caroline Dawson Lanark
2 Terry Ennis Stormont
3 Bruce Porteous Dundas
 ***
110S. Poster
Rank Exhibitor County
1 Alexandra Carkner Leeds
2 Josh Moran Stormont
3 Natalie Templeton Grenville
 ***
111J. “ME” poster
Rank Exhibitor County
1 Emma Acres Dundas
2 Janine Spichtig Glengarry
3 Cassie MacIntosh Glengarry
 ***
111S. “ME” poster
Rank Exhibitor County
1 Rebecca MacIntosh Glengarry
2 Brittany Carkner Leeds
3 Alexandra Carkner Leeds
 ***
112J. Poster of Photography
Rank Exhibitor County
1 Connor Dawson Lanark
2 Terry Ennis Stormont
3 Leah Allen Leeds
 ***
113J. Collection of 10 weed specimens
Rank Exhibitor County
2 Daniel Haggett Leeds
 ***
114J. Collection of 10 crop seeds
Rank Exhibitor County
1 Ava Sinclair Leeds
2 Regan Carkner Leeds
3 Haleigh-Jo Teplate Stormont
 ***
117J. Any item – Something NEW from Something OLD
Rank Exhibitor County
1 Rebecca Hess Dundas
2 Janine Spichtig Stormont
3 Emma Acres Dundas
 ***
118J. Any article of woodworking – not from a kit
Rank Exhibitor County
1 Terry Ennis Stormont
2 Bruce Porteous Dundas
3 Caleb Machan Dundas
 ***
119J. Any article of sewing
Rank Exhibitor County
1 Sam Reid Stormont
2 Haleigh-Jo Teplate Stormont
3 Regan Carkner Leeds
 ***
120J. Any craft item
Rank Exhibitor County
1 Haleigh-Jo Teplate Stormont
2 Terry Ennis Stormont
3 Emma Acres Dundas
 ***
121J. Any item of Stitchery
Rank Exhibitor County
1 Aurora Giroux Stormont
2 Britney Van Loon Stormont
3 Caroline Dawson Lanark
 ***
121S. Any item of Stitchery
Rank Exhibitor County
1 Aimee Van Loon Stormont
2 Kaleb Carkner Leeds
3 Bria VanLoon Stormont
 ***
122J. One Page from a Scrapbook
Rank Exhibitor County
1 Terry Ennis Stormont
2 Rebecca Hess Dundas
3 Cassie MacIntosh Glengarry
 ***
123J. 4-H Project Book
Rank Exhibitor County
1 Will Weedmark Grenville
2 Felicity Porteous Dundas
3 Bruce Porteous Dundas
 ***
123S. 4-H Project Book
Rank Exhibitor County
1 Kyleigh Jampen Dundas
2 Holly Somerville Dundas
3 Kelly Somerville Dundas
 ***
124J. Artistic Display
Rank Exhibitor County
1 Bruce Porteous Dundas
2 Cassidy Porteous Dundas
3 Felicity Porteous Dundas
 ***
126. 4-H Club Exhibit
Rank Exhibitor County
1 Stormont Pie Monsters Club Stormont
2 Leeds 4-H Rabbit Club Exhibit Leeds
3 Grenville 4-H Barn Quilt Club Grenville
 ***
127. 4-H Member Exhibit
Rank Exhibitor County
1 Megan Thompson Grenville
2 Regan Carkner Leeds