Trophies and Awards
Ottawa Valley Championship Seed, Feed and Forage Show
Barclay Dick Challenge Trophy
For the best entry of Red Clover
2023 – Kurtis McRae, Lanark County
2022 – Bruce & Brian Hudson, Ottawa-Carleton
2021 – Bruce & Brian Hudson, Ottawa-Carleton
2020 – Bruce & Brian Hudson, Ottawa-Carleton
2019 – Murray & Gordon Wilson, Prescott County
Speare Seeds Plaque
For the best entry of Barley
2023 – Miller Seed Farm, Frontenac County
2022 – Rick Hess, Dundas County
2021 – Rick Hess, Dundas County
2020 – Dave Pemberton, Dundas County
2019 – Gary Gordon, Frontenac County
NK Brand, Syngenta Seeds Award
For the best exhibit of Corn Silage
2023 – John Nanne, Lanark County
2022 – Merlin & Deb Knapton, Lanark County
2021 – Ray Halpenny, Lanark County
2020 – Kurtis McRae, Lanark County
2019 – Robinson Farms, Grenville County
Ed & Isaac Wallace Challenge Trophy
For the champion Hay exhibit
2023 – Jim Tennant, Leeds County
2022 – John & Ryan Devries, Dundas County
2021 – Gary Gordon, Frontenac County
2020 – Darren McCord, Ottawa-Carleton
2019 – Gary Gordon, Frontenac County
Hal Botham Memorial Trophy
For the champion exhibitor of Forage Seeds
2023 – Kurtis McRae, Lanark County
2022 – Bruce & Brian Hudson, Ottawa-Carleton
2021 – Winchester Ag Research Station,Dundas County
2020 – Murray & Gordon Wilson, Prescott County
2019 – Murray & Gordon Wilson, Prescott County
OVSGA Challenge Trophy
For the champion exhibit of Haylage
2023 – Tibben Farms Inc., Dundas County
2022 – Eleanor Robinson, Ottawa-Carleton
2021 – Puenter Farms, Dundas County
2020 – Spencer & Bruce Hill, Ottawa-Carleton
2019 – Gary Gordon, Frontenac County
SynAgri Award
For the champion Ear Corn in the open and 4-H classes
2023 – David Chambers, Dundas County
2022 – David Chambers, Dundas County
2021 – Robert Campbell, Lanark County
2020 – Robert Campbell, Lanark County
2019 – Quinn Dickson, Ottawa-Carleton
Commonwell Mutual Insurance Group Award
For the best entry in the Pedigreed Seed Auction
2023 – Ceresco – Forto IP Soybeans
2022 – Centre de Criblage Marc Bercier – Alise Oats
2021 – not awarded
2020 – not awarded
2019 – Sevita International Pro Seeds – Genesis Soy
OVSGA Special Export Hay 1st Cut
2023 – Art Jamieson, Renfrew County
2022 – Bruce Paul, Lanark County
2021 – Bruce Paul, Lanark County
2020 – Gary Gordon, Frontenac County
2019 – Murray & Gordon Wilson, Prescott County
New-Life Mills Award
For the champion exhibit in Ottawa Valley in Hay Quality Class
2023 – Gary Gordon, Frontenac County
2022 – Gary Gordon, Frontenac County
2021 – Gary Gordon, Frontenac County
2020 – Bruce Paul, Lanark County
2019 – Russell Sortberg, Leeds County
OVSGA Past Presidents’ Award
For the County with the most points in open field crop classes
2023 – Lanark County
2022 – Dundas County
2021 – Dundas County
2020 – Lanark County
2019 – Lanark County
OVSGA Champion Organic Plaque (New in 2023)
For the Champion Exhibit in the organic classes
2023 – Markus Rumke, Glengarry County
Nation Valley Potato Growers’ Association Trophy
For the champion exhibit of Potatoes in the open and 4-H classes
2023 – Wes & Amy Thom, Lanark County
2022 – Gary Gordon, Frontenac County
2021 – Gary Gordon, Frontenac County
2020 – Gary Gordon, Frontenac County
2019 – Gary Gordon, Frontenac County
Embrun Agricultural Co-op Trophy
For the champion exhibit of Shelled Corn
2023 – Tibben Farms Inc., Dundas County
2022 – Tibben Farms Inc., Dundas County
2021 – Tibben Farms Inc., Dundas County
2020 – John, Martin & Pam Westervelt, Dundas County
2019 – Tibben Farms Inc., Dundas County
E.H. Wallace Memorial Trophy
For the champion exhibit of Soybeans
2023 – Tibben Farms Inc., Dundas County
2022 – John & Ryan Devries, Dundas County
2021 – Winchester Ag Research Station,Dundas County
2020 – Tim Moher, Dundas County
2019 – Bruce & Brian Hudson, Ottawa-Carleton
C&M Seeds Trophy
For the grand champion Wheat in the open classes
2023 – Winchester Ag Research,Dundas County
2022 – Spencer & Bruce Hill, Ottawa-Carleton
2021 – Bruce & Brian Hudson, Ottawa-Carleton
2020 – Thomas Haerle, Prescott County
2019 – Tibben Farms Inc., Dundas County
Bennie Vance Memorial Trophy
For the champion Sheaf of Grain in the 4-H and open section
2023 – Harold & Shelley McPhail, Lanark County
2022 – Harold & Shelley McPhail, Lanark County
2021 – Joe & Carolyn, Jansen, Dundas County
2020 – Jim & Connie McDiarmid, Ottawa-Carleton
2019 – Bruce & Brian Hudson, Ottawa-Carleton
Hudson Family 4-H Award
For the most points in the 4-H Field Crop section
2023 – Ethan Grant, Leeds County
2022 – Haleigh-Jo Teplate, Stormont County
2021 – Sam Grant, Leeds County
2020 – Erika Wilson, Prescott County
2019 – Addison Dwyre, Leeds County
John Posthumus 4-H Award
For the most points in the 4-H Life Skills section
2023 – Haleigh-Jo Teplate, Stormont County
2022 – Haleigh-Jo Teplate, Stormont County
2021 – Haleigh-Jo Teplate, Stormont County
2020 – Haleigh-Jo Teplate, Stormont County
2019 – Terry Ennis, Stormont County
Ken Paul Memorial 4-H Award
For the champion 4-H Field Crop exhibit
2023 – Darren McCord, Ottawa-Carleton
2022 – Caroline Nixon, Ottawa-Carleton
2021 – Hugh Nixon, Ottawa-Carleton
2020 – Darren McCord, Ottawa-Carleton
2019 – Hugh Nixon, Ottawa-Carleton
OVSGA Special Export Hay 2nd Cut
2023 – Kelso Purdon, Lanark County
2022 – John Nanne, Lanark County
2021 – Gary Gordon, Frontenac County
2020 – Gary Gordon, Frontenac County
2019 – Alton Whitehorn, Grenville County
Masterfeeds Award (New in 2021)
For the champion exhibit in Ottawa Valley Haylage Quality Class
2023 – Bryan & Jennie Brydges, Lanark County
2022 – Alex Beaudette, Stormont County
2021 – Alex Beaudette, Stormont County
Keith & Margaret Hobbs Memorial Award
For the OVSGA President’s Choice Cookie Contest
2023 – Karen Coffell
2022 – Spencer Hill
2020, 2021 – not awarded
2019 – Kathy Hardy
2018 – Harry Bennett
OVSGA Champion Maple Syrup Plaque (New in 2023)
For the Champion Exhibit in the maple syrup classes
2023 – Alex Beaudette, Stormont County