2022 OTTAWA VALLEY FARM SHOW CHAMPIONSHIP SEED, FEED AND FORAGE SHOW

RULES AND REGULATIONS

General:

  1. All exhibits must have been grown in 2021 by the exhibitor and must have been exhibited at a county or district Seed Show in 2022, if one is available to them.
  2. This show shall be designated the Championship Show for Eastern Ontario and Western Quebec. To qualify for entry, the exhibits must be approved and entered by the Local County Seed Show, or the Ottawa Valley Seed, Feed and Forage Championship Show Committee.
  3. Competition is open to those in the following counties: Argenteuil, Carleton, Dundas, Frontenac, Gatineau, Glengarry, Grenville, Hastings, Labelle, Lachute, Lanark, Leeds, Lennox & Addington,  Papineau, Pontiac, Prescott, Prince Edward, Renfrew, Russell & Stormont.
  4. All Exhibit entries must be submitted via AssistExpo, only by the local County Seed Show before 4:00 pm Thursday, March 10, 2022. Alternatively, they may be forwarded to:

Arlene Ross, Secretary-Treasurer
Ottawa Valley Seed Growers Association
Box 411
Russell, ON  K4R 1E2
Email: arlene@ottawafarmshow.com.
Phone: 613-791-3900

  1. All exhibits must arrive before 9:30 am Saturday, March 12, 2022 at the Greely Community Centre, 1448 Meadow Drive, Greely, Ontario. Once judging commences, a late entry will be deemed disqualified.
  2. All field crop exhibits (except sheaves) become property of the Ottawa Valley Seed Growers Association.
  3. Polyethylene bags will be supplied by the OVSGA at no cost to local Farm Show Committees or Soil and Crop Improvement Associations. These bags must be used for all seed, hay & silage exhibits.
  4. The Show Committee reserves the right to take steps to ensure the identification of any or all exhibits in order to prevent use of fraudulent exhibits for mercenary purposes contrary to the acknowledged aims of seed fairs.
  5. The Show Committee will not be responsible for loss or damage to any exhibit or for the return of the containers.
  6. Any exhibitor violating any rule of the Show shall forfeit all prize money.
  7. Any exhibit not meeting standard specifications and weight will be removed from the show.
  8. Sub-committee Chairpeople will make final decision of eligibility of samples.
  9. In the opinion of the judge, if an exhibit is not worthy of first place, a prize worthy of the entry will be awarded.

PEDIGREED SEED SHOWCASE

A pedigreed seed showcase highlighting the founding principles of the Ottawa Valley Seed Growers Association will be continued in 2022.  The goal is to encourage all pedigreed seed growers to remain active in the industry and the OVSGA.

The Ottawa Valley Seed Growers will continue to support the growers of Pedigreed Seed in Eastern Ontario and Western Quebec.  Space will be offered to showcase samples of their 2021 seed production.  New varieties are encouraged.  Open to all Pedigreed Seed Growers who hold a valid Crop Certificate and all lots must meet the requirements of the Seed Act and Regulations.  Ottawa Valley Seed Growers will sponsor each exhibit of seed per grower at the current retail value.  Seed will then be sold at the Prestigious Pedigreed Seed Auction with proceeds to charity.

Each seed grower exhibit will consist of 3 units of seed and a 2.5 kg sample for display purposes.

FIELD CROP CLASSES – 1 to 43

Rules

  1. Up to two approved exhibits from each county will be accepted.
  2. Only one entry per exhibitor/farm entity per class is permitted. Variety is not to be named.
  3. A hay or straw exhibit must consist of one 4″ flake, machine baled, in a polyethylene bag, identified with two entry tags, one on the inside of the bag and one tied securely on the outside of the bag. Samples must be cut to fit in plastic hay bags supplied by Ottawa Valley Seed Growers. Large bale samples must be cut to a similar size
  4. Approved hay and silage exhibitors for the championship show may use new samples to assure freshness.
  5. All entries must be untreated in order to display their natural colour. This rule does not apply to hay and silage Classes 22 to 36, 42, 43, 108 and 109.

Prize money in Class 1-40 – $30, $28, $26, $24, $22, $21, $20, $19, $18, $17 (10 prizes)

Class 1            Oats                                        –           2.5 kg

Class 2            Hulless Oats                           –           2.5 kg

Class 3            Barley                                      –           2 row, 2.5 kg

Class 4            Barley                                      –           6 row, 2.5 kg

Class 5            Malt Barley                              –           2.5 kg – provide Verified Malt Quality Certification

Class 6            Spring Wheat                          –           2.5 kg

Class 7            Soft Winter Wheat                  –           2.5 kg

Class 8            Hard Winter Wheat                 –           2.5 kg

Class 9            Sunflowers                              –           2.5 kg

Class 10          Rye                                         –           2.5 kg

Class 11          Buckwheat                              –           2.5 kg

Class 12          Field Peas                               –           2.5 kg

Class 13          Forage Peas                           –           2.5 kg

Class 14          Soybeans                                –           2.5 kg

Class 15          White Field Beans                  –           2.5 kg

 

Class 16          Coloured Field Beans             –           2.5 kg

Class 17          Canola                                    –           2.5 kg

Class 18          Red Clover                              –           2.5 kg

Class 19          Birdsfoot Trefoil                      –           2.5 kg

Class 20          Timothy                                   –           2.5 kg

Class 21          Alfalfa                                      –           2.5 kg

Class 22          First Cut Alfalfa                       –           85% or more alfalfa

Class 23          First Cut Legume other than alfalfa 85% or more legume

Class 24          First Cut Legume and Grass 70% and 30% either way.

Class 25          First Cut Grass 85% or more grass

Class 26          Second Cut Alfalfa or other Legume 85% or more legume

Class 27          Second Cut Mixed Legume and Grass 80% and 20% either way.

Class 28          Large Square or Round Bale Hay 1st Cut

Class 29          Large Square or Round Bale Hay 2nd Cut

Class 30A       Flake of Straw

Class 30B       Chopped Straw

Class 31A       Haylage 1st cut                        –           2.5 kg

Class 31B       Haylage 2nd, 3rd or 4th cut        –           2.5kg (cut to be identified on tag)

Class 32          Baled Haylage 1st cut            –           2.5 kg

 

Class 33          Baled Haylage 2nd, 3rd or 4th cut –      2.5 kg (Cut to be indicated on tag)

Class 34A       Oat, Barley and/or Rye Silage –         2.5 kg

Class 34B       Forage Soybeans                   –           2.5 kg

Class 35          Corn Silage, Processed          –           2.5 kg

Class 36          Corn Silage, Not Processed   –           2.5 kg

Class 37          Grain Corn                              –           10 ears

Class 38          Shelled Corn                           –           2.5 kg

Class 39          Potatoes                                  –           10 tubers, table stock

Class 40          Special Shelled Corn Bin Class –       2.5 kg random unaltered bin sample

Prize money in Class 41 – 1st-$80, 2nd-$60, 3rd-$50, any other worthy exhibit $30

Class 41          Best Sheaf of Cereal Grain

  • Sheaf may be constructed of Oat, Barley, Wheat or Rye plants.
  • Sheaf must be mounted to be self-standing.
  • No exhibitor may make more than one entry per kind, ie. one sheaf of Oats and one sheaf of Barley, but not two sheaves of Oats.

Prize money in Class 42, 43A and 43B – 1st-$80, 2nd-$55, 3rd-$30, 4th-$25, 5th-$20, 6th-$15, any other worthy exhibit $10

Class 42          OTTAWA VALLEY HAY AND HAYLAGE QUALITY CLASSES

  • Two Classes
    – 42A – Hay
    – 42B – Haylage
  • Competition open to two exhibits maximum, one exhibit per exhibitor/farm entity, per county, in the Ottawa Valley Seed Growers Association region.
  • An exhibit for competition consists of one machine baled flake of hay, or 2.5 kg sample of haylage, with the cut indicated – 1st, 2nd, or 3rd.
  • All entries must be made only by your county SCIA appointed Director.
  • Samples will be tested by the Ottawa Valley Harvestore testing machine and ready for display on Tuesday, March 15, 2022.
  • Prize money will be awarded according to points on an official score card.

 

Class 43          SPECIAL EXPORT HAY COMPETITION

  • Two classes
    – 43A – 1st cut square bale
    – 43B – 2nd cut square bale
  • Competition open to maximum 4 bales per county in the Ottawa Valley Seed Growers Region, ie. maximum of two exhibits in 43A-1st cut and two exhibits in 43B-2nd cut per county.
  • Samples will be judged for export by weight and quality.
  • An exhibit for competition consists of one complete small square bale of hay

We always welcome ideas for new classes and opportunities. Should your local county show have additional classes you would like to see added to the Championship Show, please let us know.

4-H CLASSES – 100 to 126

Rules

  1. Open to any 2021 4-H member in Eastern Ontario or Western Quebec within the area outlined in Rule 2 of General Rules & Regulations on page 1.
  2. Each exhibit in Classes 100 to 109 inclusive must be sampled and prepared by the 4-H member and must be grown in 2021.
  3. Each exhibit in classes 110 to 127 inclusive must represent work done in the 2021 4-H year.
  4. A 4-H member may enter only one exhibit per class.
  5. A 4-H member may exhibit from either the county in which the member paid their 2021 4-H Ontario or 4-H Quebec membership fee or from the county where the project was completed.
  6. The Canadian 4-H emblem (at least 2”x2” in 4-H green) must be located on the front of posters and exhibits. A copy can be down-loaded from the 4-H Ontario web site at 4-Hontario.ca.
  7. All posters and exhibits must have the exhibitor’s name, age (as of January 1, 2021), club, and county printed on the back of the poster. All posters must have a title.
  8. If, in the opinion of the judge, an exhibit is not worthy of first place, a prize worthy of the entry will be awarded.
  9. No variety names are to be stated on any entries shown in classes 100-109.
  10. All identification from previous competitions must be removed.
  11. Exhibits must have completed OVSGA tags attached.
  12. Display of 4-H lifeskills exhibits at the Ottawa Valley Farm Show will be based on available space and exhibit quality, and at the discretion of the Championship Show Committee.

4-H members are eligible for keeper plaques and additional cash awards for:

John Posthumus 4-H Award  ~  Hudson Family 4-H Award  ~  Ken Paul Memorial 4-H Award

Prize money in Class 100-122 – $25, $23, $21, $19, $17, $15, any other worthy entry $10.

Class 100        Potatoes                      –           10 tubers

Class 101        Oats                            –           2 kg

Class 102        Beans (any variety)                2 kg

Class 103        Barley                          –           6 row, 2 kg

Class 104        Spring Wheat              –           2 kg

Class 105        Winter Wheat              –           2 kg

Class 106        Soybeans                    –           2 kg

Class 107        Grain Corn                  –           10 ears

Class 108        1st Cut Legume and Grass 4″ flake. 70 percent and 30 percent either way.

Class 109        2nd Cut Mixed Legume and Grass 4″ flake.  80 percent and 20 percent either way.

Classes 110 to 123 – Two divisions in each class. Junior (9 to 14 years of age) and Senior (15 years and over) as of January 1, 2021. Must specify on the entry form if exhibitor is a Junior or a Senior.

Class 110        Poster, size approx 22″ x 28″ relating to a specific 4-H project completed in 2021

Class 111        “ME” poster – a collection of photos/pictures and a hand or type-written one page (8.5” x 11”) article telling about yourself, mounted on bristol board (size approx 22″ x 28)

Class 112        Poster of Photography – a collection of 8 – 10 photos, of “Your Club in Action”. Mounted and labelled (approx 22″ x 28″)

Class 113        Collection of 10 actual weed specimens pressed, labelled and identified – in a book (standard 1” binder) or duotang, or as a poster (approx 22″ x 28″).  Weeds as identified in the Canadian Weed Seed Order.

Class 114        Collection of 10 actual crop seeds labelled and identified – in a book (standard 1” binder) or duotang, or as a poster (approx 22″ x 28″)

Class 115        Any item – Something NEW from Something OLD

Class 116        Any article of woodworking – not from a kit

Class 117        Any article of sewing ie. face mask, apron, etc.

Class 118        Any craft item ie. barn quilt, etc.

Class 119        Any item of Stitchery ie. knitting, crocheting, cross-stitching, etc.

Class 120        Any item of Quilting

Class 121        One Page from a Scrapbook

Class 122        A 4-H Project Book or Recipe Book (standard size 1” binder or duo-tang) related to any 4-H project completed during the 2021 Club Year

Prize money in Class 123 – 1st-$60, 2nd-$50, 3rd-$40, any other worthy exhibit $20.

Class 123        Artistic Display

  • Two divisions
    – Junior 9 to 14 years of age (as of January 1, 2021)
    – Senior 15 years of age and over (as of January 1, 2021)
  • Depict a topic related to 4-H using seeds, grains and field crop materials.
  • Display must be mounted on plywood with size not to exceed 15” by 15” (37cm by 37cm) by 1.5” (4cm). Oversize exhibits will be disqualified.
  • The materials used do not have to be produced by the exhibitor but must be produced in Ontario. Entries in this class do not have to be shown at an achievement day before coming to this Championship Show.
  • Will be scored on: Creativity = 50%, Materials = 35%, Neatness = 15%

Prize money in Class 124, 125 and 126 – 1st-$30, 2nd-$25, 3rd-$20, any other worthy exhibit $15

Class 124        4-H Club Exhibit

  • Open to any 4-H Club.
  • Table space of 36″ x 30″ will be provided for the exhibit.
  • Exhibit not to exceed 42 inches in height and should be free standing.
  • The exhibit is to be educational in nature.
  • The exhibit must be prepared by two or more members of the same club.

Class 125        4-H Member Exhibit

  • Topic related to 4-H project completed in 2021.
  • Table space of 36″ x 30″ will be provided for the exhibit.
  • Exhibit should not exceed 42 inches in height and should be free standing.

 

Class 126        4-H Presentation – Video or Powerpoint

  • As per the guidelines of your 4-H Association
  • To be submitted on a portable usb drive

Prize money in Class 127 – 1st-$80, 2nd-$60, 3rd-$50, any other worthy exhibit $30.

Class 127        Best Sheaf of Cereal Grain

  • Sheaf may be constructed of Oat, Barley, Wheat or Rye plants.
  • Sheaf must be mounted to be self-standing.
  • No exhibitor may make more than one entry per kind, ie. one sheaf of Oats and one sheaf of Barley, but not two sheaves of Oats.

Trophies and Awards Ottawa Valley Championship Seed, Feed and Forage Show

Barclay Dick Challenge Trophy

For the best entry of Red Clover

2021 – Bruce & Brian Hudson, Ottawa-Carleton

2020 – Bruce & Brian Hudson, Ottawa-Carleton

2019 – Murray & Gordon Wilson, Prescott County

2018 – Murray & Gordon Wilson, Prescott County

Speare Seeds Plaque

For the best entry of Barley

2021 – Rick Hess, Dundas County

2020 – Dave Pemberton, Dundas County

2019 – Gary Gordon, Frontenac County

2018 – Doug & Wayne Conboy, Lanark County

NK Brand, Syngenta Seeds Award

For the best exhibit of Corn Silage

2021 – Ray Halpenny, Lanark County

2020 – Kurtis McRae, Lanark County

2019 – Robinson Farms, Grenville County

2018 – John Nanne, Lanark County

Ed & Isaac Wallace Challenge Trophy

For the champion Hay exhibit

2021 – Gary Gordon, Frontenac County

2020 – Darren McCord, Ottawa-Carleton

2019 – Gary Gordon, Frontenac County

2018 – Caroline Taylor, Ottawa-Carleton

Hal Botham Memorial Trophy

For the champion exhibitor of Forage Seeds

2021 – Winchester Research Station, Dundas County

2020 – Murray & Gordon Wilson, Prescott County

2019 – Murray & Gordon Wilson, Prescott County

2018 – Murray & Gordon Wilson, Prescott County

OVSGA Challenge Trophy

For the champion exhibit of Haylage

2021 – Puenter Farms, Dundas County

2020 – Spencer & Bruce Hill, Ottawa-Carleton

2019 – Gary Gordon, Frontenac County

2018 – John, Martin & Pam Westervelt, Dundas County

SynAgri Award

For the champion Ear Corn in the open and 4-H classes

2021 – Robert Campbell, Lanark County

2020 – Robert Campbell, Lanark County

2019 – Quinn Dickson, Ottawa-Carleton

2018 – Gary Brugmans, Dundas County

Commonwell Mutual Insurance Group Award

For the best entry in the Pedigreed Seed Auction

2021 – not awarded

2020 – not awarded

2019 – Sevita International Pro Seeds – Genesis Soy

2018 – Dekalb

New-Life Mills Award

For the champion exhibit in the Ottawa Valley in Hay Quality Class

2021 – Gary Gordon, Frontenac County

2020 – Bruce Paul, Lanark County

2019 – Russell Sortberg, Leeds County

2018 – Doug & Wayne Conboy, Lanark County

 Nation Valley Potato Growers’ Association Trophy

For the champion exhibit of Potatoes in the open and 4-H classes

2021 – Gary Gordon, Frontenac County

2020 – Gary Gordon, Frontenac County

2019 – Gary Gordon, Frontenac County

2018 – Bruce & Brian Hudson, Ottawa-Carleton

Embrun Agricultural Co-op Trophy

For the champion exhibit of Shelled Corn

2021 – Tibben Farms Inc., Dundas County

2020 – John, Martin & Pam Westervelt, Dundas County

2019 – Tibben Farms Inc., Dundas County

2018 – Tibben Farms Inc., Dundas County

E.H. Wallace Memorial Trophy – presented by the United

Co-operatives of Ontario for the champion exhibit of Soybeans

2021 – Winchester Ag Research Station,Dundas County

2020 – Tim Moher, Dundas County

2019 – Bruce & Brian Hudson, Ottawa-Carleton

2018 – Rejean LeClerc, Russell County

C&M Seeds Trophy

For the grand champion Wheat in the open classes

2021 – Bruce & Brian Hudson, Ottawa-Carleton

2020 – Thomas Haerle, Prescott County

2019 – Tibben Farms Inc., Dundas County

2018 – Tibben Farms Inc., Dundas County 

Bennie Vance Memorial Trophy

For the champion Sheaf of Grain in the 4-H and open section

2021 – Joe & Carolyn, Jansen, Dundas County

2020 – Jim & Connie McDiarmid, Ottawa-Carleton

2019 – Bruce & Brian Hudson, Ottawa-Carleton

2018 – Jim & Connie McDiarmid, Ottawa-Carleton

Hudson Family 4-H Award

For the most points in the 4-H Field Crop section

2021 – Sam Grant, Leeds County

2020 – Erika Wilson, Prescott County

2019 – Addison Dwyre, Leeds County

2018 – Ben Gordon, Frontenac County

John Posthumus 4-H Award

For the most points in the 4-H Life Skills section

2021 – Haleigh-Jo Teplate, Stormont County

2020 – Haleigh-Jo Teplate, Stormont County

2019 – Terry Ennis, Stormont County

2018 – Terry Ennis, Stormont County

Ken Paul Memorial 4-H Award

For the champion 4-H Field Crop exhibit

2021 – Hugh Nixon, Ottawa-Carleton

2020 – Darren McCord, Ottawa-Carleton

2019 – Hugh Nixon, Ottawa-Carleton

2018 – Caroline Nixon, Ottawa-Carleton

MasterFeeds Award (New in 2021)

For the champion exhibit in Ottawa Valley Haylage Quality Class

2021 – Alex Beaudette, Stormont County

 

OVSGA Past Presidents’ Award

For the County with the most points in open field crop classes

2021 – Dundas County

2020 – Lanark County

2019 – Lanark County

2018 – Dundas County

Official Judges 2022 Championship Seed, Feed and Forage Show

Grain Corn, Peas & Beans

Stuart Leyenaar, Merrickville

Phyllis MacMaster, Winchester

 

Coarse Grains

Scott Banks, Kemptville

Sean Cochrane, Greely

 

Small Seeds

Stephanie Nanne, Perth

Gilles Quesnel, Winchester

 

Potatoes

Stephanie Nanne, Perth

Gilles Quesnel, Winchester

Hay

Paul Sullivan, Kinburn

Jakob Vogel, Apple Hill

 

Silage

Ken Hunter, Smiths Falls

Paul Oosterhof, Inkerman

 

4-H

Cheryl Bunda, Metcalfe

Sandra Weagant, South Mountain

 

Alternates

Brenda Cochran, Almonte

Lee Grant, Elgin

Joe Krol, Berwick

2022 OVSGA Seed Fair & Awards Committee

Chair:

Vice Chair:

Colleen Acres

Robert Campbell

Sub-Committee Chairs:

Entries

Grain Corn, Beans & Peas

Coarse Grains

Small Seeds & Potatoes

Hay

Silage

4-H

Awards

Pedigreed Seed Showcase

Prestigious Pedigreed Seed Auction

 

Lois James, Jennifer Waldroff

Brian Hudson, Marc Saumure

Steve Holmes, Harold McPhail

Don Gordon, Paul Vogel

Barry Dean, Robert Dessaint

Jack Fraser, Jeff Waldroff

Cheryl Sullivan, Jean Sullivan

Spencer Hill, Bruce Hudson

Andrew Dawson

Colleen Acres, Kathy Hardy

Committee Members:

Dave Blair

Cam Crogie

Mike Doelman

Don Giff

Bruce Hill

Harvey Hill

 

Graham Hudson

Ashley Knapton

Keith Lackey

Nancy Pirie

Henry Posthumus

 

Gerald Poupart

Barb Smith

Reuben Stone

Mike Sullivan

Mark Tibben