Trophies and Awards

Barclay Dick Challenge Trophy
For the best entry of Red Clover

2016 – Bill Duncan, Pakenham
2015 – Harold & Shelley McPhail, Almonte
2014 – Bill Duncan, Pakenham
2013 – Bruce & Brian Hudson, Kinburn
2012 – Bruce & Brian Hudson, Kinburn
2011 – Bruce & Brian Hudson, Kinburn

Bishop Farm Seeds Plaque
For the best entry of Barley

2016 – Bill Duncan, Pakenham
2015 – Gary Gordon, Inverary
2014 – Francis Henderson, Brinston
2013 – Barclay Dick & Son, Douglas
2012 – Gary Gordon, Inverary

NK Brand, Syngenta Seeds Award
For the best exhibit of Corn Silage

2016 – Tibben Farms Inc., Brinston
2015 – Tibben Farms Inc., Brinston
2014 – Ferme des 4 Guidons, Hammond
2013 – John & Jeannette Devries, Williamsburg
2012 – Kirk Young, Arnprior

Ed & Isaac Wallace Challenge Trophy
For the champion Hay exhibit

2016 – Nandale Farms Inc., Pakenham
2015 – Olivia Mudde, Iroquois
2014 – Lindsay Gordon, Inverary
2013 – Lindsay Gordon, Inverary
2012 – Lindsay Gordon, Inverary

Hal Botham Memorial Trophy
For the champion exhibitor of Forage Seeds

2016 – Bill Duncan, Pakenham
2015 – Wilsonia Farm, Fournier
2014 – Bill Duncan, Pakenham
2013 – David Reid, Renfrew
2012 – Bruce & Brian Hudson, Kinburn

OVSGA Challenge Trophy
For the champion exhibit of Haylage

2016 – Gary Gordon, Inverary
2015 – Ferme Gascon, Sarsfield
2014 – Raymond Shannon, Inverary
2013 – T & H Haerle Farm, St Isidore
2012 – Gary Gordon, Inverary

SynAgri Award
For the champion Ear Corn in the open and 4-H classes

2016 – David Chambers, Chesterville
2015 – Chantland Farms, Portland
2014 – David Chambers, Chesterville
2013 – Allison Hudson, Kinburn
2012 – Tibben Farms, Brinston

Commonwell Mutual Insurance Group Award
For the best entry in the Pedigreed Seed Auction

2016 – Sevita International
2015 – R.D. Legault Seeds, St Albert
2014 – SeCan c/o Cochran Seeds, Almonte
2013 – Larry Reaburn, Renfrew

New-Life Mills Award
For the champion exhibit in the Ottawa Valley Hay Quality Class

New for 2017

Nation Valley Potato Growers’ Association Trophy
For the champion exhibit of Potatoes in the open and 4-H classes

2016 – Gary Gordon, Inverary
2015 – Bruce & Brian Hudson, Kinburn
2014 – Bruce & Brian Hudson, Kinburn
2013 – Russel Sortberg, Elgin
2012 – Kathryn Stanton, Pakenham

Embrun Agricultural Co-op Trophy
For the champion exhibit of Shelled Corn

2016 – Tibben Farms Inc., Brinston
2015 – Tibben Farms Inc., Brinston
2014 – Tibben Farms Inc., Brinston
2013 – Taylea Farms, Perth
2012 – Laurier Bruyere, Embrun

E.H. Wallace Memorial Trophy – presented by the United Co-operatives of Ontario for the champion exhibit of Soybeans

2016 – Rejean LeClerc, Russell County
2015 – Lilliville Farms Ltd, Mountain
2014 – Bruce Porteous, Winchester
2013 – Michael Sullivan, Kinburn
2012 – John & Jeannette Devries, Williamsburg

C&M Trophy
For the grand champion Wheat in the open classes

2016 – Harold & Shelley McPhail, Almonte
2015 – Marc Bercier, St Isidore
2014 – Bert Welton, Renfrew
2013 – Francis Henderson, Brinston
2012 – Francis Henderson, Brinston

Bennie Vance Memorial Trophy
For the champion Sheaf of Grain in the 4-H section

2016 – Kerin Hudson, Kinburn
2015 – no entries
2014 – Kerin Hudson, Kinburn
2013 – Kerin Hudson, Kinburn
2012 – Kerin Hudson, Kinburn

Hudson Family 4-H Award
For the most points in the 4-H Field Crop section

2016 – Ben Gordon, Inverary
2015 – Olivia Mudde, Iroquois
2014 – Bruce Porteous, Winchester
2013 – Lindsay Gordon, Inverary
2012 – Ben Gordon, Inverary

John Posthumus 4-H Award
For the most points in the 4-H Life Skills section

2016 – Lauryn Rochon-Kaiser, Kinburn
2015 – Lauryn Rochon-Kaiser, Kinburn
2014 – Robyn Rochon-Kaiser, Kinburn
2013 – Robyn Rochon-Kaiser, Kinburn
2012 – Robyn Rochon-Kaisr, Kinburn

OVSGA Past Presidents’ Award
For the County with the most points in the open field crop classes

2016 – Lanark County
2015 – Dundas County
2014 – Dundas County