Trophies and Awards

Barclay Dick Challenge Trophy

For the best entry of Red Clover

2017 – Wesley Thom, Lanark County

2016 – Bill Duncan, Pakenham

2015 – Harold & Shelley McPhail, Almonte

2014 – Bill Duncan, Pakenham

2013 – Bruce & Brian Hudson, Kinburn

Speare Seeds Plaque

For the best entry of Barley

2017 – Rick Hess, Dundas County

2016 – Bill Duncan, Pakenham

2015 – Gary Gordon, Inverary

2014 – Francis Henderson, Brinston

2013 – Barclay Dick & Son, Douglas

NK Brand, Syngenta Seeds Award

For the best exhibit of Corn Silage

2017 – Ron Toonders, Dundas County

2016 – Tibben Farms Inc., Brinston

2015 – Tibben Farms Inc., Brinston

2014 – Ferme des 4 Guidons, Hammond

2013 – John & Jeannette Devries, Williamsburg

Ed & Isaac Wallace Challenge Trophy

For the champion Hay exhibit

2017 – Mike Dwyre, Leeds County

2016 – Nandale Farms Inc., Pakenham

2015 – Olivia Mudde, Iroquois

2014 – Lindsay Gordon, Inverary

2013 – Lindsay Gordon, Inverary

Hal Botham Memorial Trophy

For the champion exhibitor of Forage Seeds

2017 – Wilsonia Farms, Prescott County

2016 – Bill Duncan, Pakenham

2015 – Wilsonia Farms, Fournier

2014 – Bill Duncan, Pakenham

2013 – David Reid, Renfrew

OVSGA Challenge Trophy

For the champion exhibit of Haylage

2017 – Denis Leger, Prescott County

2016 – Gary Gordon, Inverary

2015 – Ferme Gascon, Sarsfield

2014 – Raymond Shannon, Inverary

2013 – T & H Haerle Farm, St Isidore

SynAgri Award

For the champion Ear Corn in the open and 4-H classes

2017 – Robert Campbell, Lanark County

2016 – David Chambers, Chesterville

2015 – Chantland Farms, Portland

2014 – David Chambers, Chesterville

2013 – Allison Hudson, Kinburn

Commonwell Mutual Insurance Group Award

For the best entry in the Pedigreed Seed Auction

2017 – Reaburn Seed Supply, Westmeath

2016 – Sevita International

2015 – R.D. Legault Seeds, St Albert

2014 – SeCan c/o Cochran Seeds, Almonte

New-Life Mills Award

For the champion exhibit in the Ottawa Valley Hay Quality Class

2017 – Dave Berry, Leeds County

Nation Valley Potato Growers’ Association Trophy

For the champion exhibit of Potatoes in the open and  4-H classes

2017 – Gary Gordon, Frontenac County

2016 – Gary Gordon, Inverary

2015 – Bruce & Brian Hudson, Kinburn

2014 – Bruce & Brian Hudson, Kinburn

2013 – Russel Sortberg, Elgin

Embrun Agricultural Co-op Trophy

For the champion exhibit of Shelled Corn

2017 – Tibben Farms Inc., Dundas County

2016 – Tibben Farms Inc., Brinston

2015 – Tibben Farms Inc., Brinston

2014 – Tibben Farms Inc., Brinston

2013 – Taylea Farms, Perth

E.H. Wallace Memorial Trophy – presented by the United

Co-operatives of Ontario for the champion exhibit of Soybeans

2017 – Bruce Porteous, Dundas County

2016 – Rejean LeClerc, Russell County

2015 – Lilliville Farms Ltd, Mountain

2014 – Bruce Porteous, Winchester

2013 – Michael Sullivan, Kinburn

C&M Trophy

For the grand champion Wheat in the open classes

2017 – Tibben Farms Inc., Dundas County

2016 – Harold & Shelley McPhail, Almonte

2015 – Marc Bercier, St Isidore

2014 – Bert Welton, Renfrew

2013 – Francis Henderson, Brinston

Bennie Vance Memorial Trophy

For the champion Sheaf of Grain in the 4-H section

2017 – no entries

2016 – Kerin Hudson, Kinburn

2015 – no entries

2014 – Kerin Hudson, Kinburn

2013 – Kerin Hudson, Kinburn

Hudson Family 4-H Award

For the most points in the 4-H Field Crop section

2017 – Bruce Porteous, Dundas County

2016 – Ben Gordon, Inverary

2015 – Olivia Mudde, Iroquois

2014 – Bruce Porteous, Winchester

2013 – Lindsay Gordon, Inverary

John Posthumus 4-H Award

For the most points in the 4-H Life Skills section

2017 – Terry Ennis, Stormont County

2016 – Lauryn Rochon-Kaiser, Kinburn

2015 – Lauryn Rochon-Kaiser, Kinburn

2014 – Robyn Rochon-Kaiser, Kinburn

2013 – Robyn Rochon-Kaiser, Kinburn

OVSGA Past Presidents’ Award

For the County with the most points in the open field crop classes

2017 – Dundas County

2016 – Lanark County

2015 – Dundas County

2014 – Dundas County