2019 CHAMPIONSHIP SEED, FEED AND FORAGE SHOW RESULTS

Field Crop Classes

1. Oats – 6 lbs
1.Garry Thompson Grenville
2.Murray Gordon Wilson Prescott
3.Michael Dwyre Leeds
 ***
3. Barley – 2 row, 6lbs
1.Barbara-Ann, Michel, Kevin & Samantha Glaude Stormont
2.John Gunnewiek Leeds
3.Dave Pemberton Dundas
 ***
4. Barley – 6 row, 6lbs
1.Gary Gordon Frontenac
2.Keith & Terry Davidson Carleton
3.Alex Beaudette Stormont
 ***
5. Malt Barley – 6lbs
1.Harold & Shelley McPhail Lanark
 ***
6. Spring Wheat – 6lbs
1.Tibben Farms Inc. Dundas
2.John and Ryan Devries Dundas
3.Thomas Haerle Prescott
 ***
8. Hard Winter Wheat – 6 lbs
1.Bruce & Brian Hudson Carleton
2.Jim and Connie McDiarmid Carleton
3.Connor Dawson Lanark
 ***
9. Sunflowers – 6 lbs
1.Garry Thompson Grenville
2.Harold & Shelley McPhail Lanark
 ***
10. Rye – 6 lbs
1.Gordon Howes Glengarry
2.Rene Harnisch Prescott
3.Caroline Dawson Lanark
 ***
12. Field Peas – 6 lbs
1.Robinson Farms Grenville
 ***
14. Soybeans – 6 lbs
1.Bruce & Brian Hudson Carleton
2.Duncan Ferguson Glengarry
3.Barry Thompson Grenville
 ***
15. White Field Beans – 6 lbs
1.Michael and Jan Roosendaal Dundas
2.David Chambers Dundas
3.Bruce & Brian Hudson Carleton
 ***
16. Coloured Field Beans – 6 lbs
1.Cedar Lodge Farms Dundas
 ***
18. Red Clover – 4 lbs
1.Murray Gordon Wilson Prescott
2.Bruce & Brian Hudson Carleton
 ***
20. Timothy – 4 lbs
1.Murray Gordon Wilson Prescott
 ***
22. First Cut Alfalfa – 85% or more alfalfa
1.Gary Gordon Frontenac
2.Jim and Connie McDiarmid Carleton
3.Michael Dwyre Leeds
 ***
23. First Cut Legume other than alfalfa 85% or more legume
1.Gary Gordon Frontenac
2.Murray Gordon Wilson Prescott
3.Maynard VanderGalien Renfrew
 ***
24. First Cut Legume and Grass 70% and 30% either way
1.Michael Dwyre Leeds
2.Gary Gordon Frontenac
3.Alex Oosterhof Leeds
 ***
25. First Cut Grass 85% or more grass
1.Maynard VanderGalien Renfrew
2.John Nanne Lanark
3.Gary Gordon Frontenac
 ***
26. Second Cut Alfalfa or other Legume 85% or more legume
1.Gary Gordon Frontenac
2.Bruce Paul Lanark
3.John Nanne Lanark
 ***
27. Second Cut Mixed Legume and Grass 80% and 20% either way
1.Gary Gordon Frontenac
2.Bruce Paul Lanark
3.Alton Whitehorne Grenville
 ***
28. Large Square or Round Bale Hay 1st Cut
1.Thomas Haerle Prescott
2.Ferme Gascon Russell
3.John Nanne Lanark
 ***
29. Large Square or Round Bale Hay 2nd Cut
1.Dukedale Farms Inc Dundas
2.Christian Baumgartner Russell
3.Barbara-Ann, Michel, Kevin & Samantha Glaude Stormont
 ***
30A. Flake of Straw
1.Modler Farms Ltd. Leeds
2.Anthony, Jessica VanderWeilen Stormont
3.Barrie Smith Stormont
 ***
30B. Chopped Straw
1.Denis Leger Prescott
2.Joe & Carolyn Jansen Dundas
3.Carl, Marie & Sons Sears Dundas
 ***
31. Haylage – 5 lbs
1.Craig Templeton Carleton
2.Christian Baumgartner Russell
3.Barbara-Ann, Michel, Kevin & Samantha Glaude Stormont
 ***
32. Baled Haylage 1st cut – 5 lbs
1.Gary Gordon Frontenac
2.Jeff Abrams Frontenac
3.Ferme Des 4 Guindon Russell
 ***
33. Baled Haylage 2nd or 3rd cut – 5 lbs (Cut to be indicated on tag)
1.Paul Empey Dundas
2.Kevin MacDonald Glengarry
3.Michael Dwyre Leeds
 ***
34. Oat and/or Barley Silage – 5 lbs
1.Jim and Connie McDiarmid Carleton
2.Andy and Ruth Puenter Dundas
3.Gary Gordon Frontenac
 ***
35. Corn Silage, Processed – 5 lbs
1.Ryan Wynands Grenville
2.Craig Templeton Carleton
3.Darwin Ziebarth Lanark
 ***
36. Corn Silage, Not Processed – 5 lbs
1.Robinson Farms Grenville
2.Kurtis McRae Lanark
3.Alex Oosterhof Leeds
 ***
37. Grain Corn – 10 ears
1.Robert Chant Leeds
2.Robert Campbell Lanark
3.Gary Gordon Frontenac
 ***
38. Shelled Corn – 6 lbs
1.Tibben Farms Inc. Dundas
2.David Chambers Dundas
3.Keith & Terry Davidson Carleton
 ***
39. Potatoes – 10 tubers, table stock
1.Gary Gordon Frontenac
2.Wesley Thom Lanark
3.Bruce & Brian Hudson Carleton
 ***
40. Special Shelled Corn Bin Class
1.Mallenmar Farms Frontenac
2.Cedar Lodge Farms Dundas
3.Jeff/Jennifer Waldroff Stormont
 ***
41. Best Sheaf of Cereal Grain
1.Bruce & Brian Hudson Carleton
2.Jim and Connie McDiarmid Carleton
3.Cedar Lodge Farms Dundas
 ***
43A. SPECIAL EXPORT HAY COMPETITION – 1st cut square bale
1.Murray Gordon Wilson Prescott
2.John Nanne Lanark
3.Ferme Gascon Russell
 ***
43B. SPECIAL EXPORT HAY COMPETITION – 2nd cut square bale
1.Alton Whitehorne Grenville
2.Ferme Dlasept Russell
3.John and Ryan Devries Dundas

4-H SECTION

100. Potatoes – 10 tubers
1.Adriana Kavanagh Carleton
2.Robyn Stanton Carleton
3.Megan Carroll Carleton
 ***
101. Oats – 2kg
1.Cassidy Porteous Dundas
2.Bruce Porteous Dundas
3.Felicity Porteous Dundas
 ***
103. Barley – 6 row, 2 kg
1.Justin Styles Carleton
2.Alex Wilson Prescott
3.Erika Wilson Prescott
 ***
104. Spring Wheat – 2 kg
1.Hugh Nixon Carleton
2.Lindsay Gillan Carleton
3.Alex Wilson Prescott
 ***
105. Winter Wheat – 2 kg
1.Caroline Dawson Lanark
2.Connor Dawson Lanark
 ***
106. Soybeans – 2 kg
1.Rhys Brownrigg Grenville
2.Addison Dwyre Leeds
3.Hugh Nixon Carleton
 ***
107. Grain Corn – 10 ears
1.Quinn Dickson Carleton
2.Nicole Gillan Carleton
3.Cory Hunt Carleton
 ***
108. 1st Cut Legume and Grass 4″ flake – 70% and 30% either way
1.Addison Dwyre Leeds
2.Bruce Porteous Dundas
3.Isabell Harnisch Prescott
 ***
109. 2nd Cut Mixed Legume and Grass 4″ flake – 80 percent and 20 percent either way.
1.Addison Dwyre Leeds
2.Patrick Daoust Stormont
3.Darren McCord Carleton
 ***
110J. Poster
1.Caroline Nixon Carleton
2.Maddison Bilmer Stormont
3.Caroline Dawson Lanark
 ***
110S. Poster
1.Hugh Nixon Carleton
2.Regan Carkner Leeds
3.Terry Ennis Stormont
 ***
111J. “ME” poster
1.Addison Dwyre Leeds
2.Nina Goodman Stormont
3.Myla Bretzler Stormont
 ***
111S. “ME” poster
1.Haleigh-Jo Teplate Stormont
2.Regan Carkner Leeds
 ***
112S. Poster of Photography
1.Terry Ennis Stormont
 ***
113J. Collection of 10 weed specimens
1.Caroline Nixon Carleton
2.Daniel Haggett Leeds
 ***
113S. Collection of 10 weed specimens
1.Hugh Nixon Carleton
 ***
114J. Collection of 10 crop seeds
1.Angus Sinclair Leeds
2.Caroline Nixon Carleton
3.Daniel Haggett Leeds
 ***
114S. Collection of 10 crop seeds
1.Haleigh-Jo Teplate Stormont
2.Terry Ennis Stormont
3.Hugh Nixon Carleton
 ***
115J. Any item – Something NEW from something OLD
1.Breana Leroux Glengarry
2.Addison Dwyre Leeds
 ***
115S. Any item – Something NEW from something OLD
1.Terry Ennis Stormont
2.Haleigh-Jo Teplate Stormont
 ***
116J. Any article of woodworking – not from a kit
1.Lillian Flegg Stormont
2.Olivia Harnisch Prescott
3.Louis Flegg Stormont
 ***
116S. Any article of woodworking – not from a kit
1.J. Alex Cross Carleton
2.Terry Ennis Stormont
3.Haleigh-Jo Teplate Stormont
 ***
117J. Any article of sewing
1.Layne Larocque Prescott
2.Eloise-Oriana Herry Prescott
3.Sarah Weightman Prescott
 ***
117S. Any article of sewing
1.Haleigh-Jo Teplate Stormont
2.Lillian Flegg Stormont
 ***
118J. Any craft item
1.Addison Dwyre Leeds
2.Rebecca Hess Carleton
3.Cameron Stewart Grenville
 ***
118S. Any craft item
1.Regan Carkner Leeds
2.Haleigh-Jo Teplate Stormont
3.Faith Moore Stormont
 ***
119J. Any item of Stitchery
1.Claire Stewart Stormont
2.Addison Larocque Prescott
3.Aurora Giroux Stormont
 ***
119S. Any item of Stitchery
1.Alex Wilson Prescott
2.Grace Buiting Stormont
3.Janine Spichtig Stormont
 ***
120J. Any item of Quilting
1.Lillian Flegg Stormont
2.Kylie Cornelissen Glengarry
3.Myla Bretzler Stormont
 ***
120S. Any item of Quilting
1.Aimee Van Loon Stormont
2.Haleigh-Jo Teplate Stormont
 ***
121J. One Page from a Scrapbook
1.Claire Warren Leeds
2.Myla Bretzler Stormont
 ***
121S. One Page from a Scrapbook
1.Terry Ennis Stormont
2.Regan Carkner Leeds
3.Janine Spichtig Stormont
 ***
122J. 4-H Project Book
1.Kaylee Wells Grenville
2.Felicity Porteous Dundas
3.Sarah Stewart Grenville
 ***
122S. 4-H Project Book
1.Bruce Porteous Dundas
2.Regan Carkner Leeds
3.Emily Pattemore Leeds
 ***
123J. Artistic Display
1.Cassidy Porteous Dundas
2.Felicity Porteous Dundas
3.Cameron Stewart Grenville
 ***
124. 4-H Club Exhibit
1.Leeds c/o Regan Carkner
2.Prescott c/o Melanie Harry
3.Prescott c/o Pat Wilson & Katia Harnisch
 ***
125. 4-H Member Exhibit
1.Alexandra Bretzler Stormont
2.Hugh Nixon Carleton
3.Madison McKenna Leeds