2018 CHAMPIONSHIP SEED, FEED AND FORAGE SHOW RESULTS

Field Crop Classes

1. Oats – 6 lbs
1. Jim and Connie McDiarmid Carleton
2. Gary Gordon Frontenac
3. Murray Gordon Wilson Prescott
   ***
3. Barley – 2 row, 6lbs
1. Gary Gordon Frontenac
2. Craig Barton Prescott
3. Harold & Shelley McPhail Lanark
  ***
4. Barley – 6 row, 6lbs
1. Doug & Wayne Conboy Lanark
2. Murray Gordon Wilson Prescott
3. Ray Halpenny Lanark
  ***
5. Malt Barley – 6lbs
1. Barbara-Ann, Michel, Kevin & Samantha Glaude Stormont
2. Harold & Shelley McPhail Lanark
3. Henry Teplate Stormont
   ***
6. Spring Wheat – 6lbs
1. Harold & Shelley McPhail Lanark
2. Larry Reaburn Renfrew
3. Thomas Haerle Prescott
   ***
7. Soft Winter Wheat – 6 lbs
1. Tibben Farms Inc. Dundas
2. Rejean Leclerc Russell
3. Jim Tims Lanark
   ***
8. Hard Winter Wheat – 6 lbs
1. Tibben Farms Inc. Dundas
2. Jim and Connie McDiarmid Carleton
3. Harold & Shelley McPhail Lanark
   ***
9. Sunflowers – 6 lbs
1. Harold & Shelley McPhail Lanark
2. Barry Thompson Grenville
   ***
10. Rye – 6 lbs
1. Cedar Lodge Farms Dundas
2. Harold & Shelley McPhail Lanark
3. Connor Dawson Lanark
   ***
11. Buckwheat – 6 lbs
1. Harold & Shelley McPhail Lanark
   ***
12. Field Peas – 6 lbs
1. Robinson Farms Grenville
   ***
13. Forage Peas – 6 lbs
1. Larry Reaburn Renfrew
   ***
14. Soybeans – 6 lbs
1. Rejean Leclerc Russell
2. Bruce & Brian Hudson Carleton
3. Ray Halpenny Lanark
   ***
15. White Field Beans – 6 lbs
1. David Chambers Dundas
2. Michael and Jan Roosendaal Dundas
   ***
16. Coloured Field Beans – 6 lbs
1. Bill Duncan Lanark
2. Cedar Lodge Farms Dundas
   ***
18. Red Clover – 4 lbs
1. Murray Gordon Wilson Prescott
   ***
20. Timothy – 4 lbs
1. Murray Gordon Wilson Prescott
   ***
22. First Cut Alfalfa – 85% or more alfalfa
1. Ferme Gascon Russell
2. Michael Dwyre Leeds
3. Gary Gordon Frontenac
   ***
23. First Cut Legume other than alfalfa 85% or more legume
1. Maynard VanderGalien Renfrew
2. Gary Gordon Frontenac
3. Mallenmar Farms Frontenac
   ***
24. First Cut Legume and Grass 70% and 30% either way
1. Barbara-Ann, Michel, Kevin & Samantha Glaude Stormont
2. Dave Pemberton Dundas
3. Maynard VanderGalien Renfrew
   ***
25. First Cut Grass 85% or more grass
1. Michael Dwyre Leeds
2. Maynard VanderGalien Renfrew
3. John Nanne Lanark
   ***
26. Second Cut Alfalfa or other Legume 85% or more legume
1. Darren McCord Carleton
2. Ferme Gascon Russell
3. Maynard VanderGalien Renfrew
   ***
27. Second Cut Mixed Legume and Grass 80% and 20% either way
1. John Nanne Lanark
2. Mallenmar Farms Frontenac
3. Ferme Gascon Russell
   ***
28. Large Square or Round Bale Hay 1st Cut
1. Thomas Haerle Prescott
2. John Nanne Lanark
3. Barbara-Ann, Michel, Kevin & Samantha Glaude Stormont
   ***
29. Large Square or Round Bale Hay 2nd Cut
1. Dave Pemberton Dundas
2. Robert Byvelds Dundas
3. Craig Templeton Carleton
   ***
30. Flake of Straw
1. Modler Farms Ltd. Leeds
2. Thomas Haerle Prescott
3. Eleanor & Jeff Robinson Carleton
   ***
31. Haylage – 5 lbs
1. John, Martin and Pam Westervelt Dundas
2. Gary Gordon Frontenac
3. Darwin Ziebarth Lanark
   ***
32. Baled Haylage 1st cut – 5 lbs
1. Gary Gordon Frontenac
2. Barbara-Ann, Michel, Kevin & Samantha Glaude Stormont
3. Ferme Des 4 Guindon Russell
   ***
33. Baled Haylage 2nd or 3rd cut – 5 lbs (Cut to be indicated on tag)
1. Dave Pemberton Dundas
2. Ryan Devries Dundas
3. Craig Barton Prescott
   ***
34. Oat and/or Barley Silage – 5 lbs
1. Dukedale Farms Inc Dundas
2. John, Martin and Pam Westervelt Dundas
3. Ray Halpenny Lanark
   ***
35. Corn Silage, Processed – 5 lbs
1. John Nanne Lanark
2. Craig Barton Prescott
3. Rideauside Farms Inc. Grenville
   ***
36. Corn Silage, Not Processed – 5 lbs
1. Gary Gordon Frontenac
2. Ferme Dla Sept Russell
3. Murray Gordon Wilson Prescott
   ***
37. Grain Corn – 10 ears
1. Garry Brugmans Dundas
2. Tibben Farms Inc. Dundas
3. Michael Dwyre Leeds
   ***
38. Shelled Corn – 6 lbs
1. Tibben Farms Inc. Dundas
2. David Chambers Dundas
3. Gary Gordon Frontenac
   ***
39. Potatoes – 10 tubers, table stock
1. Bruce & Brian Hudson Carleton
2. Richard Benn Frontenac
3. Gary Gordon Frontenac
   ***
40. Special Shelled Corn Bin Class – 6 lbs randomly sampled from a bin
1. Barry Thompson Grenville
2. David Chambers Dundas
3. Glen Steele Prescott
   ***
41. Best Sheaf of Cereal Grain (to be judged together with 4-H entries class 126)
1. Jim and Connie McDiarmid Carleton
2. Harold & Shelley McPhail Lanark
3. Gary Gordon Frontenac
   ***
42. OTTAWA VALLEY HAY QUALITY CLASS
1. Doug & Wayne Conboy Lanark
2. Mallenmar Farms Frontenac
3. Ferme Gascon Russell
   ***
43A. SPECIAL EXPORT HAY COMPETITION – 1st cut square bale
1. John Nanne Lanark
2. Gary Gordon Frontenac
3. Ryan Devries Dundas
   ***
43B. SPECIAL EXPORT HAY COMPETITION – 2nd cut square bale
1. Ferme Gascon Russell
2. John Nanne Lanark
3. Gary Gordon Frontenac
   ***

Judging results: 4-H Classes

100. Potatoes – 10 tubers
1. Kerin Hudson Carleton
2. Kathryn Stanton Carleton
3. Maddy Villeneuve Carleton
   ***
101. Oats – 2kg
1. Ben Gordon Frontenac
2. Alex Wilson Prescott
3. Erika Wilson Prescott
   ***
103. Barley – 6 row, 2 kg
1. Alex Wilson Prescott
2. Bruce Porteous Dundas
3. Erika Wilson Prescott
   ***
104. Spring Wheat – 2 kg
1. Caroline Nixon Carleton
2. Hugh Nixon Carleton
3. Alex Wilson Prescott
   ***
105. Winter Wheat – 2 kg
1. Michael Sullivan Carleton
2. Jaclyn Gillan Carleton
3. Caroline Dawson Lanark
   ***
106. Soybeans – 2 kg
1. Bethany Mowat Carleton
2. Bruce Porteous Dundas
3. Blake Gillan Carleton
   ***
107. Grain Corn – 10 ears
1. Ben Gordon Frontenac
2. Blair Nesbitt Carleton
3. Quinn Dickson Carleton
   ***
108. 1st Cut Legume and Grass 4″ flake – 70% and 30% either way
1. Caroline Dawson Lanark
2. Maggie Flewellyn Carleton
3. Addison Dwyre Leeds
   ***
109. 2nd Cut Mixed Legume and Grass 4″ flake – 80 percent and 20 percent either way.
1. Caroline Taylor Carleton
2. Jocelyn Taylor Carleton
3. Daniel Taylor Carleton
   ***
110J. Poster
1. Terry Ennis Stormont
2. Caroline Dawson Lanark
3. Haleigh-Jo Teplate Stormont
   ***
110S. Poster
1. Mitchell Bazinet Carleton
2. Taylor Bazinet Carleton
3. Kerin Hudson Carleton
   ***
111J. “ME” poster
1. Haleigh-Jo Teplate Stormont
2. Terry Ennis Stormont
3. LOUIS-GABRIEL HERRY Prescott
   ***
111S. “ME” poster
2. Regan Carkner Leeds
   ***
112J. Poster of Photography
1. Terry Ennis Stormont
3.. Nicole Blaser Carleton
   ***
112S. Poster of Photography
2. Regan Carkner Leeds
   ***
113J. Collection of 10 weed specimens
1. Hugh Nixon Carleton
2. Caroline Nixon Carleton
3. Daniel Haggett Leeds
   ***
113S. Collection of 10 weed specimens
1. Patrick Sullivan Carleton
   ***
114J. Collection of 10 crop seeds
1. Haleigh-Jo Teplate Stormont
2. Daniel Haggett Leeds
   ***
114S. Collection of 10 crop seeds
1. Regan Carkner Leeds
   ***
116J. Any item – Something NEW from Something OLD
1. Haleigh-Jo Teplate Stormont
2. Addison Dwyre
3. Terry Ennis Stormont
   ***
116S. Any item – Something NEW from Something OLD
2. Janine Spichtig Stormont
   ***
117J. Any article of woodworking – not from a kit
1. Terry Ennis Stormont
2. J. Alex Cross Carleton
   ***
117S. Any article of woodworking – not from a kit
1. Bruce Porteous Dundas
   ***
118J. Any article of sewing
1. Haleigh-Jo Teplate Stormont
2. Addison Larocque Prescott
3. Addison Dwyre Leeds
   ***
119J. Any craft item
1. Addison Dwyre Leeds
   ***
120J. Any item of Stitchery
1. Adelia Bretzler
2. Aimee Van Loon Stormont
3. Megan Norlock Grenville
   ***
120S. Any item of Stitchery
1. Janine Spichtig Stormont
2. Erika Wilson Prescott
   ***
121J. One Page from a Scrapbook
1. Terry Ennis Stormont
   ***
122J. 4-H Project Book
1. Felicity Porteous Dundas
2. Lillian Flegg Stormont
3. Cassidy Porteous Dundas
   ***
122S. 4-H Project Book
1. Aimee Van Loon Stormont
2. Bruce Porteous Dundas
3. Regan Carkner Leeds
   ***
123J. Artistic Display
1. Felicity Porteous Dundas
2. Cassidy Porteous Dundas
3. Sarah Stewart Grenville
   ***
123S. Artistic Display
1. Bruce Porteous Dundas
   ***
124. 4-H Club Exhibit
1. Ag Awareness 4H Club Dundas
2. Scrapbooking 4-H Club Prescott
3. Chocolate Club 4-H Club Prescott
   ***
125. 4-H Member Exhibit
1. Josianne Glaude Glengarry
2. Katelyn Spooner Leeds
3. Victoria Eastman Carleton